Visit the U.S. Politics Online Discussion Forum Archives!

Sponsored by:

U.S. Politics Online: A Political Discussion Forum  

Bookmark Us! E-Mail DONATE NOW! Photo Gallery Document Archives Quiz! Register to Vote!!!
Go Back   U.S. Politics Online: A Political Discussion Forum > Political Arenas > International Politics
Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

International Politics A forum to discuss international politics

Reply
 
LinkBack (4) Thread Tools Display Modes
  #106 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2007
U.S. Senator

 
Member Since: Apr 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 775

   
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Ok, let's put it into the list.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fennica View Post
Evergrowing presence of centralpower,
After the decade of chaos we all greet it, because we see as the central power crashes the local tsar-like "free elected" mafia bosses in regions. What the hell does it have to do with Nazism?

Quote:
various "youth organizations" pleading loyalty to the one leader
They pleading loyalty to the independence and souvereignity of our country and are antifascist organizations which condemn the youth ultra-right hooligan mobs. I don't like their stupid theatral radicalism, yet where are any concerns to the Nazism here?

Quote:
grab of holdings of international owners in favor of domestic ownership -illegally and forcefully,
In the deal against the M. Khodorkovsky some minor foreign stock-holders appealed for the fair compensations as the company was fined and has lost the main actives. They should have done it in Russian courts, now as they laughably addressed to some local US court and turned the issue into the comedy I don't know about the results there.
Anything else in this field? I mean any appeals into the Russian/international courts?
Quote:
lack of opposition -silenced,
The real opposition proposes the extra-hard reckless measures in economy or the ultra-nationalism in the shape of Kachinsky brothers in Poland. The major part of population and the business don't want any radicalism of that sort - neither in economy nor in politics. The silence means the lack of support, as they represent nobody's opinion.
Again, the LACK of opposition doesn't mean the ABSENCE of opposition. Where is Nazism?
Quote:
belief that one ethnicy is superior to others (the alarming big-Russian rasicm),
Total bullshit which is so ridiculous, that I only can recall Dr. Goebels' assertion, that "the lie must be so incredibly insolent and unbelievable to be perceived as the absolute truth".
With the same self-confidence you could assert all Russians have the belief they are Martians and persistently try to persuade me in it. Kick your ass to travel outside Finland and don't believe the media in such dangerous extent - my only advice to you to have more or less realistic vision about our small globe.

Quote:
lack of any critical voice in the nation
What kind of voice do you mean? Solzhenitsyn lives in Russia, writes his books. He doesn't bash Russia as you possibly consider the bashing to be the trait of criticism, but mark the situation today - all critics want to improve the current policy and agenda, not to break it as was in time of Soviet regime. BTW, I don't see the inner critical voices in Finland, where are they, for instance regardly the mainstream attitude to Russia? Nonetheless, I don't assert and claim there are no critical voices in Finland if I personally or Russian/US media don't see them.
Once again - WHERE IS Nazism, lad?
Quote:
murders with political backgrounds
To be short - The president Kennedy was shot dead on his duties. So is it the fascistic/Nazi trait of the US?
The murder of the journalist Politkovskaya was cynically used few days later by the West on the summit EU-RUSSIA as disgustful approach to press on the Putin to subscribe the Energetic Charter. The barbaric murder of Litvinenko again has strangely "happened" to the eve of other big meeting of Russia and West elites when the latter desperately tried to push the absurdistic and insolent economic claims mixing them with the unproved blaming as if Putin was on trial and had to trade his unguiltyness for the economic concessions. The Beslan tragedy happened in the day of meeting of Paris-Berlin-Moscow axis (Putin-Chiraque-Schroeder) hated and bashed by Washington.
C'mon, if you want to discuss the political background of some suspicious murders in Russia, let's start the special thread.
Quote:
lack of freedom of press,
Rubbish, all the roofs are being stuck with sattelite receivers, Euronews round o'clock in ordinary TV channel, psyco-shocking pornofilms in the RenTV broadcasting, internet, SW radio-stations and so on. Again, with the same self-confidence and ignorance I could as well demand for more freedom in road traffic of New-Delhi.
Quote:
meddling into matter of other nations.
Huh? ) You do it right now, all this thread (and other too) you put your nose in the issues of Russia, are you Nazi?) Or maybe the OSCE is the Nazi-organization as it's only business is to bait on Russia inner problems? Or maybe the western NGOs here? Childish hypocrisy.


Quote:
I call facism what Putin is trying to accomplish, and seemingly is succeeding at.
I never been to Finland and therefore can not say the Finnish elites build up the fascist state. Yet, I find that silence in the US/British media about situation in Finland suspicious on the background of your strange alarmistic and hostile perception of Russia. Tell me frankly, don't they speak about the Judo-Communistic Threat for the Rei...pfui, I wanted to say EU yet, Cursed Ortodox Schismatics or something like that? It's usually the true sign.
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2007
MilleVanille's Avatar
Speaker of the House

 
Member Since: Jul 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 962

Russian    
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Officials from a language inspectorate conduct spot-checks of workers to see if they speak Estonian. If they fail, they are forced to get certified or face loss of their jobs. Amnesty International has condemned the policy as "repressive and punitive in nature."

For Estonia's Ethnic Russians, Ties to Moscow Fading - washingtonpost.com
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
Active Citizen

 
Member Since: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 87

Lithuania    
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Bronze meddling

May 3rd 2007
From The Economist print edition

Russian hypocrisy and heavy-handedness towards a former colony
CLUMSINESS on one hand, unprecedented bullying on the other. That is the story of Russia's reaction to Estonia's decision to move a Soviet-era war memorial and 12 unmarked graves from a prominent position in the capital, Tallinn, to its international military cemetery.

Handled better, the move might have ruffled fewer feathers. But Estonia's prime minister, Andrus Ansip, first raised the issue for party advantage. He wanted his Reform party, founded by zealously free-market ex-communists, to pinch some patriotic votes from other centre-right parties in the March parliamentary elections. His country is now paying a colossal political, social and diplomatic price.

After the Estonian authorities sealed off the monument last weekend, hundreds of people, mostly from the 300,000-strong ethnic Russian population, rioted in Tallinn. They attacked the main theatre and the Academy of Arts, chanting “Fuck Estonia”, and “Russia, Russia”. Secondary-school pupils unfurled a banner outside parliament reading “USSR forever”. The supposed aim was to protect the war memorial—a bronze “liberator” that Estonians see as a symbol of their country's decades-long enslavement by the Soviet Union. But the main activity was looting. Dozens of shops were raided. The police, initially overwhelmed, made 1,000 arrests. One man was stabbed to death—in a row with another looter, Estonia says.

The rioting was not wholly spontaneous. Russian embassy officials had previously met leading protesters in curious places such as a botanical garden, according to pictures leaked by local spy-catchers. After the riot, another front opened: state websites were swamped by attacks from computers with Kremlin IP addresses.
That was swiftly followed by a blockade of Estonia's embassy in Moscow by protesters from Kremlin-run youth movements; they have attacked it with eggs, stones, paint and deafening music, ripped down the flag, and jostled the ambassador. They now threaten to demolish the embassy on May 9th, a public holiday that marks Soviet victory in Europe. Estonia has protested. So has NATO, mildly. Russia says it has stepped up security and blames Estonia for “stoking tensions”.

Then on May 1st Russian oil and coal exports to Estonia stopped, pending railway “repairs”. Freight transit through the country is lucrative for Russian business. But like other threatened boycotts, the move will not hurt Estonia much. Previous Russian sanctions have forced Estonian firms to trade chiefly with the West. Still, gas supplies are truly vulnerable, while the thriving tourism industry is nervously counting cancelled bookings.

Russia's rhetorical onslaught has been ferocious. Ignoring the looting, media there claim that “anti-fascist schoolchildren” trying to stop Estonians “demolishing” the memorial were “tortured” by the “inhuman” police. Russia's foreign minister said Estonia was behaving “disgustingly”. A delegation of Russian politicians, invited to see that the monument had been moved, not demolished, called for the government's resignation before setting off. On arrival, they repeatedly insulted their hosts, while demanding that “political prisoners” be freed.

This has scary echoes for Estonians. In 1940 a Soviet delegation issued similarly phrased demands. Weeks later, Estonia was wiped off the map. The protests also sit oddly with the ruthless way that entirely peaceful and purely political protests are squashed in Russia, as well as with the often casual treatment of war memorials there.

Estonian nerves are jangling. The riots punctured the illusion that local Russians were integrating smoothly. Meanwhile a country that was for long a European darling has been left pitifully exposed by its allies' muted and belated response.

Page Not Found

© The Economist Newspaper Limited 2007
__________________
John'o nuotraukos Flickr
Visa tiesa apie Hello Kitty
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
erikvv's Avatar
Secretary of Defense

 
Member Since: Apr 2007
Location: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Posts: 2,703

    European_Union

Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Come, come kansas. That is a very biased article.
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
U.S. Senator

 
Member Since: Apr 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 775

   
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Estonian nerves are jangling. The riots punctured the illusion that local Russians were integrating smoothly. Meanwhile a country that was for long a European darling has been left pitifully exposed by its allies' muted and belated response.
Hell, I love those guys from Economist. Sometimes they succeed to stride far over the typical flat stamps and create the literatural masterpiece from nothing.
European darling Kanas, thanx for the touching reading! I beg your pardon in advance for my highly possible remarks in the future which will leave you pitifully exposed on this forum, high and dry among all these treacherous indifferent villains!..))
Reply With Quote
  #111 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
Citizen

 
Member Since: May 2007
Location: US
Posts: 1

   
Washington is about to disturb precarious balance in Ukraine

Washington is about to disturb precarious balance in Ukraine

I've just got to know that Board of Directors of US National Democratic Institute has arrived at a decision to send a group of political consultants to Ukraine. They will render assistance to the Our Ukraine Party lead by president Viktor Yushchenko, and the Yulia Timoshenko's Block (which is actually in the opposition to Yushchenko) during the pre-term parliamentary elections that will soon be taking place in Ukraine. This initiative is sponsored by the US state department through the agency of USAID Europe and Eurasia. The job of NDI consultants is to work out electioneering strategy for Our Ukraine and Timoshenko's Block.

Honestly, it seems very strange for me that Washington is supporting Yulia Timoshenko. This policy is contrary to economic requirements of Ukraine. I'm deeply versed in political developments in that country, and I know that Timoshenko is not able to conduct any effective political or economic developments. I know positively that in case Timoshenko's Block carries the election and obtains the parliamentary majority with the help of Washington, this will end in economic slump in Ukraine. International investors will fear to invest money in Ukrainian industry because they are aware that Timoshenko is oriented to repartition of country's production facilities to the benefit of Ukrainian businessmen who support Timoshenko.

As the case stands, the best solution for Ukraine is to let it be as it is now. President Yushchenko managed to put a stop to economic stagnation, which was extremely difficult to do. It is precarious balance that can be easily disturbed if Americans meddle into it.
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
Ductor Remigium's Avatar
U.S. Senator
You Shouldn't Call The Doctor (If You Can't Afford The Bills)

 
Member Since: Sep 2004
Location: Periphery of EU
Posts: 718

Finland     European_Union

Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

First Estonians were occupied in 1940 by Soviet Union, then they were occupied by Nasi Germany in 1941, then they were occupied again in 1944 by Soviet Union. Who really expects Estonians to be grateful that they were "liberated" by Soviets?
-also, if they were liberated how come they didn't get to be free and independent?

If the people who remember the Soviet occupation don't want to see a Soviet monument in the middle of their capital and want to move the statue to a respectful place in a military cemetary then what's wrong with that?

Most people don't know that the most probable place of the grave where the father of Finnish language is buried is in Russia and is currently being used as a garbage dump. Very respectful, eh?

Last edited by Ductor Remigium; 05-10-2007 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
erikvv's Avatar
Secretary of Defense

 
Member Since: Apr 2007
Location: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Posts: 2,703

    European_Union

Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ductor Remigium View Post
If the people who remember the Soviet occupation don't want to see a Soviet monument in the middle of their capital and want to move the statue to a respectful place in a military cemetary then what's wrong with that?
It is wrong because it is a symbol to the large russian minority in the country.
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
Fennica's Avatar
Secretary of Defense

 
Member Since: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,247

Finland    
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by oleg View Post
Ok, let's put it into the list. After the decade of chaos we all greet it, because we see as the central power crashes the local tsar-like "free elected" mafia bosses in regions.

What the hell does it have to do with Nazism?

They pleading loyalty to the independence and souvereignity of our country and are antifascist organizations which condemn the youth ultra-right hooligan mobs. I don't like their stupid theatral radicalism,

yet where are any concerns to the Nazism here?

In the deal against the M. Khodorkovsky some minor foreign stock-holders appealed for the fair compensations as the company was fined and has lost the main actives. They should have done it in Russian courts, now as they laughably addressed to some local US court and turned the issue into the comedy I don't know about the results there.
Anything else in this field? I mean any appeals into the Russian/international courts?

The real opposition proposes the extra-hard reckless measures in economy or the ultra-nationalism in the shape of Kachinsky brothers in Poland. The major part of population and the business don't want any radicalism of that sort - neither in economy nor in politics. The silence means the lack of support, as they represent nobody's opinion.
Again, the LACK of opposition doesn't mean the ABSENCE of opposition.

Where is Nazism?

Total bullshit which is so ridiculous, that I only can recall Dr. Goebels' assertion, that "the lie must be so incredibly insolent and unbelievable to be perceived as the absolute truth".
With the same self-confidence you could assert all Russians have the belief they are Martians and persistently try to persuade me in it. Kick your ass to travel outside Finland and don't believe the media in such dangerous extent - my only advice to you to have more or less realistic vision about our small globe.

What kind of voice do you mean? Solzhenitsyn lives in Russia, writes his books. He doesn't bash Russia as you possibly consider the bashing to be the trait of criticism, but mark the situation today - all critics want to improve the current policy and agenda, not to break it as was in time of Soviet regime. BTW, I don't see the inner critical voices in Finland, where are they, for instance regardly the mainstream attitude to Russia? Nonetheless, I don't assert and claim there are no critical voices in Finland if I personally or Russian/US media don't see them.

Once again - WHERE IS Nazism, lad?

To be short - The president Kennedy was shot dead on his duties. So is it the fascistic/Nazi trait of the US?
The murder of the journalist Politkovskaya was cynically used few days later by the West on the summit EU-RUSSIA as disgustful approach to press on the Putin to subscribe the Energetic Charter. The barbaric murder of Litvinenko again has strangely "happened" to the eve of other big meeting of Russia and West elites when the latter desperately tried to push the absurdistic and insolent economic claims mixing them with the unproved blaming as if Putin was on trial and had to trade his unguiltyness for the economic concessions. The Beslan tragedy happened in the day of meeting of Paris-Berlin-Moscow axis (Putin-Chiraque-Schroeder) hated and bashed by Washington.
C'mon, if you want to discuss the political background of some suspicious murders in Russia, let's start the special thread.
Rubbish, all the roofs are being stuck with sattelite receivers, Euronews round o'clock in ordinary TV channel, psyco-shocking pornofilms in the RenTV broadcasting, internet, SW radio-stations and so on. Again, with the same self-confidence and ignorance I could as well demand for more freedom in road traffic of New-Delhi.
Huh? ) You do it right now, all this thread (and other too) you put your nose in the issues of Russia, are you Nazi?) Or maybe the OSCE is the Nazi-organization as it's only business is to bait on Russia inner problems? Or maybe the western NGOs here? Childish hypocrisy.
It would be rather hard to reply in detail, for the repeating question should then be answered over and over. But answer; Russia currently appars similar to rise of Reich in many ways, that is why it is easy to compare.

Don't you find it a least bit odd that Putin has shut down Russian oppositions voice?

Why do you automatically assume someone who disagrees with you and has a critical eye on you as a Nazi?

There are many things I do like to talk about without... shall we say passion.
About truck-traffic between our nations and just placed blocks of buyin Russian logs. These matters have sida-affects which might prove intresting.

Quote:
I never been to Finland and therefore can not say the Finnish elites build up the fascist state.
Huh? If I understood you correctly, you mean in the past we were or are now?
Elites built nothing, it was the whole population, thank you. Civil war had it's affects in that area, equality and rights of workers came to play.

Quote:
Yet, I find that silence in the US/British media about situation in Finland suspicious on the background of your strange alarmistic and hostile perception of Russia.
You do realize that Finns do not trust you?
We have little to trust you, that's all, and trust is hard to gain again.

Quote:
Tell me frankly, don't they speak about the Judo-Communistic Threat for the Rei...pfui, I wanted to say EU yet, Cursed Ortodox Schismatics or something like that? It's usually the true sign.
Well, you do realize that we follow events in your nation very closely, as it affects us.
And we have nothing in the news about any judo-communistic threat. I actually heard it for the first time now.
__________________
En uneksi. I do not dream.
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
Fennica's Avatar
Secretary of Defense

 
Member Since: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,247

Finland    
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by erikvv View Post
It is wrong because it is a symbol to the large russian minority in the country.
No, it is not.
It is a symbol of a Soviet struggles of war, and it is a nasty reminder of all the things Estonians had to endure in the hands of Soviet rule.

The Estonian minority of Russians can become a Estonian citizen. All they have to do is learn the language of the nation they live in.
If they refuse, by all means they may leave.
__________________
En uneksi. I do not dream.
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
erikvv's Avatar
Secretary of Defense

 
Member Since: Apr 2007
Location: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Posts: 2,703

    European_Union

Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fennica View Post
No, it is not.
It is a symbol of a Soviet struggles of war, and it is a nasty reminder of all the things Estonians had to endure in the hands of Soviet rule.

The Estonian minority of Russians can become a Estonian citizen. All they have to do is learn the language of the nation they live in.
If they refuse, by all means they may leave.
And now we are at the heart again: intolerance
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
Fennica's Avatar
Secretary of Defense

 
Member Since: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,247

Finland    
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by erikvv View Post
And now we are at the heart again: intolerance
So, what do you know about the history behind these recent events? Look it up, you'll find that Estonians are not the intolerance ones.
AS I said, the soldier-statue is not a symbol of Russians who moved there in the 60s-70s, but a symbol of something quite different.
__________________
En uneksi. I do not dream.
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
jmo jmo is offline
City Council Member

 
Member Since: May 2006
Location: europe
Posts: 165

   
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

I know it is not perfect, but you are really asking quite a lot for a nation to have suffered so much under Soviet occupation to when they finally are gained independence to suddenly also achieve perfect tolerance towards the former occupiers.

To me and to most outside people the actions of Estonia seem a little harsh, but the Russia seem totally ridiculous.
The place where the statue is today seems quite beautiful and respectful.

I know of no cemetaries or monuments in russia celebrating soldiers or nations that have fought wars against russia that are in any respectful condition.
Please prove me wrong!

If you cannot, please shut up about this currently very respectful monument celebrating the former brutal occupiers of Estonia.
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old 05-10-2007
U.S. Senator

 
Member Since: Apr 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 775

   
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmo View Post
I know it is not perfect, but you are really asking quite a lot for a nation to have suffered so much under Soviet occupation to when they finally are gained independence to suddenly also achieve perfect tolerance towards the former occupiers.

To me and to most outside people the actions of Estonia seem a little harsh, but the Russia seem totally ridiculous.
The place where the statue is today seems quite beautiful and respectful.

I know of no cemetaries or monuments in russia celebrating soldiers or nations that have fought wars against russia that are in any respectful condition.
Please prove me wrong!

If you cannot, please shut up about this currently very respectful monument celebrating the former brutal occupiers of Estonia.
Russia never fought a war against Estonia. Finland - yes, there was the Winter War, the war for independence for Finnish new born state. The Estonian society was splintered in two, one bigger side was for Soviet system of their state, another for the capitalistic. I say "bigger side" because if it was 50/50 there would have been the civil war scenario of that Anschluess in 1940. Both sides clashed after the Reich assaulted the USSR, both sides believed they will have better future and they fought for ideology and freedom. The issue is not the Russians versa Estonians. In Soviet time the pro-fascist Estonians were pariahs and Germans were occupants, now exactly overwise. They wind up that historical civil contradictions instead of truce and understanding for the common sake of all state. For instance in Russia the civil war of 1918-1922 is fortunately finished. Nobody was right or wrong, every side commited crimes and there is sustainable position of the society towards that historical point, as in the US towards Civil War of 19 cent.
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2007
Active Citizen

 
Member Since: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 87

Lithuania    
Re: Protesters, police clash in Russia

OMON = SS

Russian OMON agents wear NAZI SS-symbol








Moskou » OMON: Ordnungspolizei?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.uspoliticsonline.com/international-politics/37637-protesters-police-clash-russia.html
Posted By For Type Date
Tarptautiniai santykiai - Puslapis 48 - Miestai ir architektūra This thread Refback 04-30-2007 12:58 PM
Tarptautiniai santykiai - Puslapis 48 - Miestai ir architektūra This thread Refback 04-30-2007 09:08 AM
Tarptautiniai santykiai - Puslapis 48 - Miestai ir architektūra This thread Refback 04-30-2007 08:44 AM
Tarptautiniai santykiai - Puslapis 48 - Miestai ir architektūra This thread Refback 04-30-2007 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.2.0
Copyright © 2000 - 2009 U.S. Politics Online